Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

0800 443377 or hello@goRide.co.nz

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for goRide Limited, www.goRide.co.nz

goRide is committed to providing you with a safe, friendly and reliable customer experience. goRide is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Whilst all care is taken to offer a secure system we cannot provide a 100% guaranteed secure system.  Please note, the information you provide is provided at your own risk.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the goRide website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for the purchasing of product from The goRide Shop you are required to submit personally identifiable information such as your name, address and email address. By providing us with this information to complete a transaction you imply that you consent to goRide collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. goRide uses a SSL secure environment to provide security on your data.

Unfortunately because we do not get to meet all our customers in person, goRide does collect additional information so we can understand you our customer better.  The data collected is non-personally identifiable information.

This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, visitor trends and improving the goRide online experience.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

How the Information is Used

We use the information you provide about yourself, when placing an order, only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. goRide uses other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to courier post for customer shipping. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. goRide takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Payment

goRide uses the third party providing Paypal for the completion of purchasing transactions. Paypal is certified to Visa and MasterCard’s global industry standards (PCI DSS), ensuring that best practice methodologies and processes are adhered to, protecting goRide customers. Paypal has its own privacy policies in respect to the information collected and used. goRide recommends that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by this provider.

For more information, see Paypal privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Woocommerce

The goRide online store uses a Woocommerce plugin on a WordPress hosted site. Woocommerce uses cookies to assist with its shopping experience.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.  For example cookies are used to keep track of data including but not limited to shopping cart data. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

Links to Other Websites

The goRide websites include links to other websites.  This Policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices of those sites.  Any personal information you provide to a linked site is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.  goRide encourages you to carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit before providing any personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

goRide reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting goRide

goRide welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: hello@goride-clonedev.mystagingwebsite.com

Phone: 0800 443377

Kids & Youth

Padded Bike Underwear

Bike Helmets

Mountain Bike Helmets

Jackets for Biking/Outdoors

Bike Gloves

Bike Bells

Handlebar Grips

Protective Padding

Bike Locks

Bike Lights

Hydration

Bags for Biking

Bike Tools & Tool Kits

Women

Padded Bike Pants & Underwear

Bike Saddles

Bike Helmets

Bike Jackets

Bike Gloves

Bike Bells

Hydration

Handlebar Grips

Family 

Full Range Kids Bike Seats – Attached or Towed

Kids Bike Seats – On the Bike

Kids Bike Seats – Towed by the Bike

Kids Balance Bikes

Men

Bike Helmets

Bike Saddle

Bike Gloves

Handlebar Grips

Bike Bell

Smile when you ride

Be Visibile on the Bike

Be Comfortable on your Bike Seat

‘Fun Up’ the Kids Bike/Biking

Kids Bike Seats & Bikes

Kids Bike Seats – On the Bike

Kids Bike Seats – Towed by the Bike

Kids Balance Bikes

Clothing & Bags

Padded Bike Pants & Underwear

Bike Jackets

goWarm Headbands & Neck Warmers

Bags for Biking

Rider Safety & Protection

Bike Helmets

Bike Gloves

Bike Lights

Bike Bells

First Aid & Personal Care

Hydration

Bike Parts & Care

Bike Saddles

Handlebar Grips

Bike Locks

Bike Carriers

Bike & Chain Cleaning

Bike Tools & Tool Kits

Smile when you ride

Be Visibile on the Bike

Be Comfortable on your Bike Seat

‘Fun Up’ the Kids Bike/Biking

Family Riding

With a 1 year old

With a 2 year old

With a 3 year old

With a 4 or 5 year old

With a 6 year old

Riding in Traffic

Women in Traffic

Bikepath Riding

Women on Bikepaths

Mountain Biking

Kids/Youth Mountain Biking

E-biking